Upside Down on Car Loan – Chapter 13 Cram Down Provisions and Chapter 7 Repayment
[…] Debtors should consider the timing of a Chapter 13 filing if they wish to escape the burden of heavy auto loan debt. Bankruptcy rules require auto loans taken out within 2.5 years of filing for bankruptcy to be paid as agreed.

CHAPTER 7 REDEMPTION

Cram downs are not allowed under Chapter 7 bankruptcy (or “direct bankruptcy”). But, Chapter 7 debtors are permitted to “redeem” personal property under 11 USC §722.

11 USC §722 provides the following:

“A particular debtor may (…) redeem tangible personal property intended primarily for personal, family or household use, from a lien securing a dischargeable consumer debt, if such property is exempt under section 522 of the this title or has been waived under section 554 of this title, by paying to the holder of such lien the amount of such holder’s authorized secured claim which is secured by this lien in full at the time of redemption.” added

Redemption, however, can be difficult under Chapter 7 because debtors must prepay a lump sum of cash sufficient to pay the secured portion of the auto loan measured by the fair market value of the vehicle at the time the debtor seeks to buy the vehicle.